Resort Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

The following statement details how The K Club processes your personal data when you interact with our website, book our services online, stay as our guest or use any of our leisure services.

WHO WE ARE?

Throughout this privacy statement, “we”, “us”, “our” and “ours” refers to The K Club.

“The K Club” includes any outlet that operates within the resort namely, spa, golf, weddings, meetings and events and our food & beverage outlets.

The K Club, trading as The K Club Ltd. having its registered office at: The K Club, Straffan, County Kildare, Republic of Ireland. Registration number 145951.

GENERAL STATEMENT

We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. This statement outlines how we protect and manage your personal data. Please also read our Cookie Policy, which tells you how we use cookies.

If you have any questions about how we process your information or if you wish to opt out of direct marketing or exercise any of your others rights, please contact marketing@kclub.ie.

To ensure that the personal information we hold on you is accurate and up-to-date, please inform us of any relevant change to your contact details.

As we might amend this page from time to time, we encourage you to visit our Privacy Statement page regularly.

 

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

  1. Personal Information

As defined in GDPR, personal information is “any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier”. It is information that identifies you as an individual or relates to an identifiable individual.

We may collect various personal information which you provided us with:

  1. Contact information, including: title, name, postal and email address and phone/mobile number.
  2. Information about your preferences for your stay.
  3. Transaction information, including payment and reservation information and booking details.
  4. Health data for spa treatments or use of our leisure club.
  5. Business information from our corporate customers, including job title, employer details (company name and business postal address) as well as booking type preferences.

We may also collect your personal information from other sources, third parties. We may then combine this information with information that was given to us and information we collect about you.  This may include information from your travel agent, online companies who’s websites allow you to book various travel services (e.g. Booking.com, Expedia) and other partners. We may use this information for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement.

  1. Sensitive Personal Information

The term “sensitive information” in GDPR is referred to as “special categories of personal data”, this refers to your physical or mental health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or other beliefs, your sexual life, genetic data, biometric data (if used to identify an individual) or trade union membership.

We may use health information provided by you to meet your particular needs during your stay, for example such as any mobility restrictions or specific meal preferences. We also ask that you provide certain health data to allow us to safely deliver our leisure services to you. Any information you provide in our confidential medical questionnaire will only be used to ensure that we provide you safe and appropriate services. We ask for your consent to keep your health data. However please note, if you wish to withdraw your consent or do not wish to provide your health data we will not be able to provide certain leisure services to you.

  1. Information from online activities

We collect information about your internet activity using the technology known as cookies, which can often be controlled through internet browsers. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please see our Cookie Policy.

With your permission, we may collect certain information, like your IP address, or browser, and information about your computer’s operating system, application version, language settings and clickstream data which shows the traffic of your visit around this website (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded). We also collect the previous website address from which you reached us and the domain name used (for example .i.e., .com, .org, .net) If you’re using a mobile device, we might also collect data that identifies your mobile device, device-specific settings and characteristics and latitude/longitude details.

If you see our marketing ads on different websites. This is because we may show adverts we think will be of interest to you based on your activity on our site such as visiting certain pages or special offers through our advertising partners. Read more about our Cookie Policy. Our advertising partners include Google and, using the Google Display Network and in compliance with their strict advertiser policies, adverts can appear on third party sites.

  1. Personal information from children

We do not administer bookings from children under 18 years old and we do not knowingly collect their personal information. As a parent or legal guardian, you should not allow your children to submit their personal information without your permission. In peak school holiday times we may offer a kids club facility at the resort whereby certain information such as dietary requirements, age, any know illnesses may be required.

  1. Personal data you give us about others

In situations when you:

5.1. Stay with other guests whose details you may provide as part of the reservation;

5.2. Make a reservation on behalf of someone else;

5.3. Purchase our gift card with the delivery service to another recipient than related to you;

You should only provide us with information about other people if you have their permission to do so. It’s your responsibility to ensure that the other person is aware that you have done so and that this individual has accepted that we use their personal information as outlined in our Privacy Statement.

 

WHEN WE COLLECT AND USE DATA ABOUT YOU

We use your personal information for various purposes:

  1. To provide our products and services to you and perform our contract with you, we use your information in certain cases, such as:

1.1. Bookings

We use your personal information to administer your booking. If the required personal data is not provided, we will not be able to administer your booking. When you make a reservation with us, we will send a booking confirmation by email. On occasion, we may get in touch with you by email or by phone with information related to your stay, meeting or event. This is to respond and handle requests you have made or to assist you and provide you with other relevant information.

1.2. Online Services

As you make enquiries and engage with us, information is gathered about you. In order to assist you and provide with relevant information, we may process your personal information when you communicate with us using our website, via online chat, contact us or enquiry form or externally via social media to question us or inform us of any requests or preferences you may have.

1.3. Direct Marketing

1.3.1. Communication.

We also use your contact information to send marketing communication about our products and services, as permitted by law.

We send our customers regular newsletters by email. There may be other times when we get in touch by post, by phone or by texting you, depending on the contact information you share with us.

We also send you an email related to your upcoming stay, such as how to contact the hotel, and information that we feel might be useful to you in planning or getting the best out of your stay with us. You may opt-out from marketing communication at any time by clicking the relevant link in the e-mail message or contacting the marketing department at marketing@kclub.ie.

1.3.2. Market research.

We may ask our customers to take part in market research. Any additional personal details that you give us as part of the market research will only be used with your consent.

1.3.3. When you use our facilities (e.g.Golf Club).

You might be asked for your contact details. We send regular texts by SMS. You can opt out, or unsubscribe, from this SMS service at any time. If you have opted-in to receive updates from the golf club you might receive regular texts by SMS. You can opt out, or unsubscribe, from this SMS service at any time.

1.3.4. Guest Review.

We may use your contact information to invite you to write a review after your stay, which may ask for information about the property, the surrounding areas, and the destination. If you don’t want your name to show with your review, you can be displayed anonymously. By completing a guest review, you’re agreeing that it can be displayed on, for example, our websites, or on our social media accounts; to inform other travellers about the quality and services of the resort.

1.3.5. Fraud detection and prevention.

We may use personal information for the detection and prevention of fraud and other illegal or unwanted activities.

  1. To provide our products and services to you and perform our contract with you:

As stated above, where you provide your consent, we use health data provided by you to meet your particular needs during your stay, for example such as any mobility restrictions or specific meal preferences. We also ask that you provide certain health data to allow us to safely deliver our leisure services to you. Any information you provide in our confidential medical questionnaire will only be used to ensure that we provide you safe and appropriate services. We ask for your consent to keep your health data. However please note, if you wish to withdraw your consent or do not wish to provide your health data we will not be able to provide certain leisure services to you.

  1. To manage our business for our legitimate interests

“Legitimate Interests” means the interests of our company in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service and products. For example, we have an interest in making sure our marketing is relevant to you, so we may process your information to send you email marketing that is tailored to your previous stay(s).

Whenever we process data for these purposes we will ensure that we always keep your personal data rights in high regard and take account of these rights. You have the right to object to this processing if you wish, and if you wish to do so please email marketing@kclub.ie. Please bear in mind that if you object this may affect our ability to carry out below tasks for your benefit.

3.1. Conduct marketing activities

3.1.1. If you have provided us with your email address at some point over the past 12 months we might use this email address to target you with specific offers on Facebook or other social media sites that allow re-targeting services.

3.1.2. When you participate in our promotional activities (e.g. competitions during trade shows or on our social media channels), your contact information will be collected to administer these promotions. If you agree (opt-in), we will use your contact information to send you regular news and offers related to our products and services. You will only be added to our marketing database with your prior marketing opt-in permission located on the form your contact details were collected. You can unsubscribe/opt-out from marketing communication at any time by clicking the relevant link in the e-mail message or contacting the marketing department at marketing@kclub.ie

3.1.3. If you choose to participate in our social media activities (e.g. competitions, shared offers or other promotions), we may use the publicly available information you voluntarily share with us during the activity (e.g. your photos). This information might only be used in connection with that specific activity and we do generally try asking you if you agree for us to use it beforehand.

3.1.4. Provided that you have not object us using your details in this way, we may contact your business contact information to provide you with information related to our services and products, which we think will be of interest and value to you (meeting, event planning, corporate room rate or any other).

3.1.5.  To offer the best service, we have the ability to retain your contact details should you input them on our website using VeInteractive software. This enables us if you do not complete your transaction by clicking submit to send you the email reminder to continue with your reservation. Such contact details may be used to contact you to assist with your transaction only. The information you enter into our booking forms may be collected and stored briefly so that we can contact you in relation to the nature of your attempted transaction, even if you don’t confirm the transaction. This may be used to send an email and will not use this data for any other purpose, we won’t store it for longer than necessary and we certainly won’t share it with any other company. Our aim is to provide you with the highest level of service that we can.

3.2.  Analytical

To better understand how you interact with our websites. Enhance the user experience and improve the functionality and quality of our services.

 

WHO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH

Our commitment is to protecting your privacy. We protect your information from unauthorised use or loss and will only pass your data to our business partners, to fulfil your requirements, improve our services or where we are required to do so by law.

We use a range of third parties to provide services – either directly or indirectly. Where relevant, these companies are required to comply with our data privacy and information security standards when handling personal data and we aim that they do not compromise your personal data and information. We may share your personal data and information if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is authorised by law or is necessary to protect your personal safety. Such disclosure may include a cross-border transfer of personal data and information. If legally compelled to disclose your information to a third party, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify you in advance of a disclosure unless legally prohibited.

 

SECURITY AND RETENTION PROCEDURES

We take security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness and we review these measures regularly.

We will keep your personal data for as long as it is necessary to enable you to use our services, to provide our services to you, unless a longer retention period is required. This is to comply with applicable laws, resolve disputes with any parties and otherwise as necessary to allow us to conduct our business, including to detect and prevent fraud or other illegal activities. All personal data we retain will be subject to this Privacy Statement. If you have a question about a specific retention period for certain types of personal data we process about you, please contact us via the contact details provided below.

 

YOUR INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS

  1. The right of access to your personal data

If you have given your personal data and information to us, you have the right to ask us to advise you of the scope of information we process about you, the purpose and nature of the processing, and information on who we share it with.

  1. 1. You can do the above by emailing the completed form to marketing@kclub.ie. Please write “Request personal information” in the subject line of your email.
  2. The right to rectification

You can also request to update, correct your personal information. We strive to retain only data that is accurate, complete and up to date.

Please contact us to ensure that the personal information we retain is up to date.

You can do that by emailing marketing@kclub.ie. Please write “Request personal information update” in the subject line of your email.

  1. The right to deletion

You can also request to delete your personal data at any time. However, we may need to retain certain information for legal or administrative purposes, such as record keeping or to detect fraudulent activities. You can opt out of marketing contact upon request. If you are concerned about potential violation of your privacy rights, please advise us of your concerns and we will strive to resolve them as soon as practically possible. You can do the above by emailing marketing@kclub.ie.  Please write “Request personal information deletion” in the subject line of your email.

  1. The right to object processing/withdraw consent

You have the right to object to processing your data under our business for our legitimate interests.

Where we are using your personal data on the basis of your consent, you are can withdraw that consent at any time subject to applicable law.

You can do the above by emailing marketing@kclub.ie

  1. The right to port your data

You have the right to data portability which allows you to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services. This right applies where your personal information is being processed based on consent or for a performance of a contract and the processing is carried out by automated means (excluding paper files).

The right also permits the transfer of data directly to another provider where technically feasible. Therefore, depending on the technology involved, we may not be able to receive personal data transferred to us and we will not be responsible for the accuracy of same.

You can do the above by emailing marketing@kclub.ie

  1. You have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commission or the supervisory in your jurisdiction.

 

CONTACT DETAILS

If you have any questions about your personal data or if you wish to exercise any of your data rights, please contact us:
Email: marketing@kclub.ie
Phone: +353 (01) 601 7200
Postal Address: Marketing Department, The K Club, Straffan, County Kildare, Republic of Ireland.

 

COMPLAINT RESOLUTION

All customer complaints are promptly escalated to the relevant manager. We deal with all complaints fairly and promptly and all issues are resolved as quickly as possible. Where any customer is dissatisfied with the outcome of our efforts to resolve their complaint, the matter will be raised with senior management. Where any customer remains dissatisfied, they are notified of their rights to refer their complaint to the relevant Ombudsman.

 

LEGAL INFORMATION FOR THE HOSTING COMPANY

Name of Hosting Company:  iZest Search & Selection Limited
Registered Address:  Unit 2 The Forum, Ballymoss Road, Sandyford, Dublin18
Contact Phone No. / Email Address:  +353 1 685 4610 / hi@izestmarketing.com
Website:  www.izestmarketing.com